Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Loginform  (Read 59979 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Loginform
« on: June 30, 2006, 04:36:55 pm »

Cause someone needed a loginform similar to bbs loginforms that appeare on the main page somwhere below the menu
Works with a standalone CPG 1.4.x

edit: adding a screenshot

edit: new version 1.1 (01-08-2007), it's possible to place the loginform where you want with placing the tag {LOGIN_FORM} anywhere in your template.html. If you do not use that tag, the loginform will appeare after the sub menu.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2007, 08:23:53 am by Stramm »
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

bobby131313

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • Coin Community Family
Re: Loginform
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2006, 10:47:33 pm »

Hey Stramm, thanks for the great plug-in.

I got it working on my gallery, I even figured out how to tweak it a little to fit my sidebar.

But now I would like to put it in my custom header and can't figure out how, if it's even possible using your plugin.

Can you help?

Thanks!

Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Loginform
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2006, 11:07:58 pm »

that's not how it works... for having it in the custom header you basically have just to copy the plugins html output there (in a if else clause)
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

bobby131313

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • Coin Community Family
Re: Loginform
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2006, 06:00:02 am »

Thanks Stramm, took your advice and got it working, looks pretty good too.  ;D

Logged

Pascal YAP

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13833
  • Hello World :-)
    • CPG 1.5.x ExperiMental website
Re: Loginform
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2006, 10:01:04 am »

Stramm,

Usefull plugin yet ;D
LoginForm in our French Board

Thanx again...

PYAP
« Last Edit: January 09, 2007, 11:50:23 am by PYAP »
Logged

hydroplane

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Loginform
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2007, 07:06:52 pm »

Is it possible to move the login box above the menu? And, if yes, how?
Thanks in advance.
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Loginform
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2007, 08:24:29 am »

yes, download the new version and read the first post of this thread
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

hydroplane

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Loginform
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2007, 01:45:32 am »

Works like a charm. Many thanks again!
Logged

santosh_iit32

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Loginform
« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2007, 02:57:35 pm »

i have the gallery integrated with phpbb forum. it doesnt seem to work after installation of the plugin and how do I manage this plugin? I placed {LOGIN_FORM} but "{LOGIN_FORM}" there and it shows up elsewhere... how do I positioned this plugin?
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Loginform
« Reply #9 on: January 11, 2007, 05:22:25 pm »

... Works with a standalone CPG 1.4.x ...

it doesn't work in a bridged environment... therefore you'll have to modify it. Don't ask me how cause I do not use phpbb
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

santosh_iit32

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Loginform
« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2007, 05:49:14 pm »

thats too bad. anyways thanx for the reply.
Logged

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Loginform
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2007, 01:50:50 am »

has anyone been able to get this working in a bridged environment with phpbb... so close...
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Loginform
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2007, 02:06:54 am »

You'd need to modify the form to point to the board's login page and change the input names to match.
Logged

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Loginform doesnt logout
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2007, 08:11:21 am »

I have the following issue when trying to bridge coppermine and phpBB using CPG Stramm Loginform Plugin 1.1:
A user can not log OUT properly because the SID doesn't carry through the process.  Any idea how to get the logout process to recognize the phpBB session id on logout?

Nibbler has suggested
Quote
Get the plugin to use cpg_udb::logout() or if that's not possible the session id is stored in $cpg_udb->sid.
but I'm not sure how to use that advice.

Coppermine install: /cpg/
Forum install: /phpbb/
Coppermine version: cpg1.4.10
Forum version: phpBB 2.0.22
Cookie name/preifx:  ss_pg_cookie


Logged

rubenix

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 43
    • Rubrenix Gallery
Re: Loginform
« Reply #14 on: July 03, 2007, 12:05:53 am »

Hi All,

First of all thanks for this lovely plugin.
2nd after installing this beauty (works perfectly) I just found an error on the normal login page... login.php The tables are not centered anymore...

Please I just need help as i dont know what going on here!! Am not a coder and dont know where to start...

Thanks in advance guys
Logged

rubenix

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 43
    • Rubrenix Gallery
Re: Loginform
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2007, 05:13:54 pm »

solved: I just make this small change on codebase.php

Code: [Select]
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
Thanks any way!
Logged

will

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 263
Re: Loginform
« Reply #16 on: November 15, 2007, 11:30:49 am »

Hi Stramm

I've started using this plugin since the PMs plugin isn't supported with Invision, I wanted to know how to add the user group to it.

Any help will be great ;)
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Loginform
« Reply #17 on: November 15, 2007, 12:48:49 pm »

Not sure what you mean with usergroup and what you want to do with that. When a user logs in, then the system knows in what usergroup he is. Usually that's saven in the user table
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

will

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 263
Re: Loginform
« Reply #18 on: November 15, 2007, 01:29:34 pm »

I want to diplay what usergroup they are in under 'Welcome back (User)' like Admin, Suer Mods, Mods, Members etc ;)
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Loginform
« Reply #19 on: November 15, 2007, 01:42:55 pm »

the constant
Code: [Select]
USER_GROUPholds the usergroup name...

use it eg like...
Code: [Select]
$loginFormHtml = "<div align=\"right\" class=\"smallfont\">Welcome back <strong>".(USER_NAME).', '.(USER_GROUP)."</strong><br />";
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 22 queries.