Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Loginform  (Read 60790 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

will

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 263
[Solved]: Re: Loginform
« Reply #20 on: November 15, 2007, 02:00:08 pm »

Thanks Stramm thats worked a treat, 1 little thing more, I've added the code you gave me on this subject here: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=33314.0 for total files uploaded.

How do I make 72784 to 72,784

Thanks ;)
« Last Edit: March 12, 2008, 10:55:52 am by Hein Traag »
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Loginform
« Reply #21 on: November 15, 2007, 02:47:24 pm »

Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

dke

  • Guest
Re: Loginform
« Reply #22 on: January 07, 2008, 01:05:41 pm »

Would it be possible to add a "Register" button right below the login form in a fashionable mannor?

Also how do i make this plugin appear in the "CENTER" of the page and not at the right side (tested to replace "right" with "center" but that moved the whole thing to the left?
« Last Edit: January 07, 2008, 11:20:49 pm by dke »
Logged

Hassan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: Loginform
« Reply #23 on: March 12, 2008, 08:34:10 am »

Hi Stramm,

I have installed the Login Form Plugin, but its not showing anywhere. Even when using {LOGIN_FORM} anywhere in the template.html.  I am using CPG v1.46 and login form v1.1. Also when enabling the plugin from plugin manager it sets my {SYS_MENU} and {SUB_MENU} to right aligned. I want it back on left.

Any suggestions ?
Logged

Hassan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: Loginform
« Reply #24 on: March 12, 2008, 10:54:02 am »

Alright I figured it out.
It was a silly mistake  :-[ I was already logged in  :-[
Logged

DaBe

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
Re: Loginform
« Reply #25 on: May 19, 2008, 10:07:01 pm »

hello

I use the modpack and not the plugin login_form

in which file I can modify the html code from the login form ?

pls help. I searched the board.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Loginform
« Reply #26 on: May 20, 2008, 08:16:30 am »

I use the modpack and not the plugin login_form
Then stay out of this thread.
Logged

mireille

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Loginform
« Reply #27 on: July 05, 2008, 02:22:28 pm »

I'm trying to add links to the html message but when I upload it, I get an unexpected T_STRING error.

The code looks like this:
Code: [Select]
EOT;
} else {
$loginFormHtml = "Welcome back, <span class=\"color1\"> ".(USER_NAME)."</span><br /><a href="profile.php?op=edit_profile" class=\"color2\">[Edit my Profile]</a>    <a href="thumbnails.php?album=favpics" class=\"color2\">[View and Download my Favorites]</a>   <a href="logout.php" class=\"color2\" >[Logout]</a><br />";
}
  return $loginFormHtml;
}
?>
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Loginform
« Reply #28 on: July 05, 2008, 05:44:33 pm »

Yours is a case of improperly escaping quotes.
Try
Code: [Select]
EOT;
} else {
$loginFormHtml = 'Welcome back, <span class="color1"> '.(USER_NAME).'</span><br /><a href="profile.php?op=edit_profile" class="color2">[Edit my Profile]</a>    <a href="thumbnails.php?album=favpics" class="color2">[View and Download my Favorites]</a>   <a href="logout.php" class="color2" >[Logout]</a><br />';
}
  return $loginFormHtml;
}
?>
Not sure though what (USER_NAME) is supposed to do...
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Loginform
« Reply #29 on: July 05, 2008, 08:19:48 pm »

USER_NAME constant... holds the username
thanks, Joachim
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

mireille

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Loginform
« Reply #30 on: July 06, 2008, 03:06:59 pm »

It's working. Thank you~!
Logged

nazcarpine

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 12
    • Nazcar Multimedia Productions
Re: Loginform
« Reply #31 on: July 27, 2008, 07:51:07 am »

 ??? I just want to know if I can integrate this plugin to my home page which is purely HTML.
Please help. Thanks!
Logged
nazcarpine.com

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Loginform
« Reply #32 on: July 27, 2008, 09:08:33 am »

Read up what this plugin does: it displays a login box on coppermine-driven pages. Nothing else. If you want a login form to be displayed on a non-coppermine page, you're in the wrong thread. Search the board then, as this has been asked and answered many times over. If you can't find those threads, start a thread of your own.
Logged

ogio71

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Loginform
« Reply #33 on: February 15, 2009, 03:39:41 pm »

Hi,
I installed this plugin, but eyeballs theme isn't well displayed after enabling it.

Classic theme is good.
Didn't checked other themes.
I downloaded loginform from the download pages for coppermine, but I see it's 1.0 version.
I read about 1.1 version and downloaded it, but it don't work too.
Why 1.1 version isn't included in plugins collections?

Tnx
 Ambrogio
Logged

bb3

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: Loginform
« Reply #34 on: February 25, 2009, 05:14:22 am »

hi,

I successfully installed the login form hack on my cpg1.4x and used it properly until i placed it on top panel right.
It looks like this.

<div class="top_panel">
  <div class="top_panel_left">
    <div class="top_panel_right">
      <div id="SELECT_LISTS">
   {LOGIN_FORM}
    {THEME_SELECT_LIST}
        {LANGUAGE_SELECT_LIST}
      </div>
      <h1>{GAL_NAME}</h1>
      <h3>{GAL_DESCRIPTION}</h3>
    </div>
  </div>
</div>

now my problem is, whenever i am logged in, the gallery name and description moves to the top right panel where my login form (now "welcome back user") is. But when im not logged in it is just perfect.

link to my site ---> www.redlens.org/gallery.html  username: test / password: test

thanks
Logged

bb3

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: Loginform
« Reply #35 on: February 25, 2009, 10:14:23 am »

help please??  ???
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Loginform
« Reply #36 on: February 25, 2009, 12:26:38 pm »

Change the html of the loginform in codbase.php to whatever fits your design/ layout. It's pure html so it shouldn't be a problem for you.
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

bb3

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: Loginform
« Reply #37 on: February 25, 2009, 03:09:27 pm »

WOW! thanks for the big help stramm! i got it working now! :D
Logged

Marlin

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Loginform
« Reply #38 on: March 09, 2009, 06:18:36 pm »

Just wanted to say thanks,I put the login form in my top banner,replaced {SITE_DESCRIRPTION} with {LOGIN_FORM} and it works great  :D
http://usagungallery.com
Marlin
Logged

mireillesan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Loginform
« Reply #39 on: July 07, 2010, 04:45:03 pm »

Code: [Select]
EOT;
} else {
$loginFormHtml = 'Welcome back, <span class="color1"> '.(USER_NAME).'</span><br /><a href="profile.php?op=edit_profile" class="color2">[Edit my Profile]</a>    <a href="thumbnails.php?album=favpics" class="color2">[View and Download my Favorites]</a>   <a href="logout.php" class="color2" >[Logout]</a><br />';
}
  return $loginFormHtml;
}
?>

With the new release of cpm, the old <a href="logout.php" no longer works as I'm getting an error about form token. Any way to solve this?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 21 queries.