Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10   Go Down

Author Topic: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine  (Read 187194 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #120 on: November 30, 2007, 06:23:26 am »

post a link to gallery please
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #121 on: November 30, 2007, 07:11:08 am »

Here is:
http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php
I can add new banner only with mysql...
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #122 on: November 30, 2007, 07:26:19 am »

ask your host if they have any security path on their servers or not .
seems to me that they blocking / on Get variables
since we including advmgr.php into index.php the path should be copper_ad/advmgr so it contains / and that makes false alarm for security path

Do you have any plugin with admin button and same issue?
« Last Edit: November 30, 2007, 07:35:11 am by Sami »
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #123 on: November 30, 2007, 08:30:22 am »

Hmmm... Filetypes plugin not working too...  ??? But worked your plugin and filetypes too.. I don't set any settings on server.  :o
How can I enable this GET variables?
My host not sad from this blocking. Can I change this parameter on anywhere?  :o
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #124 on: November 30, 2007, 08:37:00 am »

Hmmm... Filetypes plugin not working too...  ??? But worked your plugin and filetypes too

It means something changes on your server

How can I enable this GET variables?
My host not sad from this blocking. Can I change this parameter on anywhere?  :o

I don't know , that was wild guess
You need to ask them if they change anything ...and also you may show them this thread
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

mykee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: hu
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 140
    • One moment from Hungary
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #125 on: November 30, 2007, 08:45:28 am »

Ok, Thanks for help, I will write to my admin.  :)
Logged
My gallery and demo for AnythingSlider, Photocols and CollagePlus plugin: http://foto.acegem.hu/index.php

masaood

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #126 on: February 01, 2008, 12:35:57 pm »

This plugin for ads management is not installing on any of my sites and one site's name is indyatalk.com and error is coming on that place, error is:

Fatal error: copperad_install(): Failed opening required 'plugins/copper_ad/include/init.inc.php' (include_path='.:.:') in /var/www/vhosts/indyatalk.com/httpdocs/plugins/copper_adv_124/codebase.php on line 36

Please help me in this regard. I tried too much, but unable to resolve that problem.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #127 on: February 15, 2008, 09:22:53 am »

rename copper_adv_124 folder to copper_ad and you'll be fine
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

soleiltan2

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
    • SandRailsOnly
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #128 on: February 23, 2008, 03:31:15 am »

sandrailsonly.com/coppermine/plugins/adv

cpg v 1.4.16

Uploaded from admin mode in CPG, but it never appears under plugins....

It appears on FTP as folder=adv, not copper_ad.

When I try to change name (hoping that this will cause it to be seen in plugin manager) ftp doesn't recognize folders or files inside it...

Please help...
Logged

soleiltan2

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
    • SandRailsOnly
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #129 on: February 23, 2008, 03:40:07 am »

Oh, I have Nibbler's filetypes plugin and easyreader plugin.....
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #130 on: February 23, 2008, 07:00:32 am »

Uploaded from admin mode in CPG, but it never appears under plugins....
You mean that you upload a plugin with coppermine !!?
it does not work this way !

you need to download plugin from first post of this topic and then unzip it on your local PC and use a ftp manager and upload it to plugins folder of gallery
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

soleiltan2

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
    • SandRailsOnly
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #131 on: February 24, 2008, 06:16:01 am »

Hey Sami...

I tried it BOTH ways as per the instructions in the CPG documentation. [When you copy a plugin to the Coppermine plugins folder (using the Upload button on the plugin manager or via FTP), you have merely uploaded the plugin files. ] Still isn't recognized....

Code: [Select]
4.14.3 The Plugin Manager

The plugin manager is the central place from where you upload, install, configure and remove plugins. It can be acceessed in two ways:

    * Using Coppermine's navigation:
      Log in as admin, go to coppermine's config, expand the "General settings" section, on click "Manage plugins" next to "Enable plugins" (make sure that you have set "Enable plugins" to "Yes") if you plan using plugins.
    * Directly accessing the plugin manager
      Make sure that you are logged in as admin, then directly enter the plugin manager's url in the address bar of your browser, e.g. http://yoursite.tld/your_coppermine_folder/pluginmgr.php

The plugin manager organizes the plugins you have in your Coppermine directory. It is important to understand the difference between uploading plugins and installing plugins. When you copy a plugin to the Coppermine plugins folder (using the Upload button on the plugin manager or via FTP), you have merely uploaded the plugin files. The plugin is not installed yet. When you install a plugin, Coppermine runs the plugin's installation routine to configure and activate the plugin so that it will be executed when people use your gallery. To clearly show which plugins are running and which are not, the plugin manager is separated into two sections (see screen capture below):

    * the plugins that are installed and running (upper section)
    * the plugins that exist within the plugins folder of your server's hard drive but have not been installed and therefore are not running in your Coppermine gallery (lower section)
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #132 on: February 24, 2008, 11:30:41 am »

ok I see , you uncompressed zip file under plugins folder itself , those files and folders should be under copper_ad folder instead
here you go :
- Create a new folder in plugins folder and name it copper_ad
- Move
adv folder
include folder
lang folder
advmgr.php
banner.php.sample
bannermgr.php.sample
basic.sql
codebase.php
configuration.php
CHANGELOG
readme.txt
schema.sql
from plugins folder to copper_ad folder
and then go for installation
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

soleiltan2

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
    • SandRailsOnly
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #133 on: February 26, 2008, 11:20:49 pm »

Hi Sami,

Followed the instructions above and success. The Plugin installed and I could see the sample banner at the top.

Uploaded a Swf banner and then a Jpg banner to test.

The SWF banner just shows whitespace, no banner.

The Jpg banner shows whitespace and a link to URL redirect, no banner.

What have I done wrong here? Gallery CHMOD set to 755 as per specs.

sandrailsonly.com/coppermine/

See screenshot below...
Logged

soleiltan2

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
    • SandRailsOnly
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #134 on: February 27, 2008, 07:41:56 pm »

Hi Sami,

Did you need anything else to diagnose please?

Thanks...

~~ Lorren
Logged

soleiltan2

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
    • SandRailsOnly
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #135 on: February 28, 2008, 04:19:16 am »

www.sandrailsonly.com/coppermine



Ok...so the upload of my banners from the CopperAd plugin does not appear to be working.

I uploaded my banners directly into the adv/flash or adv/pic folder via my FTP client (filezilla). My Pic banner is now working....but the flash (swf) does not.

I can set it to view by itself and all it produces is a square whitespace.

Please advise.

Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #136 on: February 29, 2008, 07:58:15 am »

Please post a test account so I could take a look at the problem
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

soleiltan2

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
    • SandRailsOnly
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #137 on: February 29, 2008, 08:11:58 pm »

Quote
Please post a test account so I could take a look at the problem

testing
testing

sandrailsonly.com/coppermine

You will be redirected through my forum to login. Once in, click on link to Photo & Video Gallery at top.

Thanks.

~~ Lorren
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #138 on: February 29, 2008, 08:19:59 pm »

Logged

soleiltan2

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
    • SandRailsOnly
Re: Copper Ad ! First advertisement plugin for coppermine
« Reply #139 on: February 29, 2008, 08:43:19 pm »

Quote
The file http://www.sandrailsonly.com/coppermine/adv/flash/myvideobanner.xml is requested but is missing.

Thanks....I uploaded the files into the FTP directly....The Copper Ad plugin does not add them to THIS directory, you have to manually do this.

This is still something that need to be looked at....


But I am having an issue with my Banner itself...it does not look how it is supposed to look. I will go back to my software on this issue.

 ;D
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.