Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Down

Author Topic: Add thumbnails to Lightbox  (Read 122188 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #40 on: April 10, 2006, 07:38:31 pm »

Enable debug mode and post the mysql error message you receive...
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #41 on: April 10, 2006, 07:57:21 pm »

don't make your host do the upgrade process for you, but run it yourself - the only option if you want to make sure that it was actually done.
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 373
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #42 on: April 10, 2006, 09:18:34 pm »

Hey Nibbler,

Debug is on:

http://www.skolaiimages.com/stock/index.php

The error I was receiving when I tried to install the plugin is this:

"There was an error while processing a database query "

GauGau,

Lunarpages offered to do the upgrade for me for $20,00, and I thought that meant they would include all the mods and tweaks I had done. they didn't, just installed 1.4.4, and I had to redo all the modifications I had made previously. After I posted on the upgrade forum, I was told just to upload my earlier version of theme.php, style.css and template.html, which I did .. I also uploaded my old version of english.php, to include a few of the changes I'd made there. I don't know if any of this is causing the problem I'm having with this plug in though. Next, I hired one of the folks on the freelance page to help me, he did a bunch of changes, then disappeared, and now the whole thing is a mess - it includes a lot of the standard stuff in cpg, some of the changes I made, and some of the stuff he did. I haven't heard back from him since.

The plugin problem I was having before I contacted the other guy about some help.

Thanks.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #43 on: April 10, 2006, 09:32:49 pm »

I need you to replicate the issue and post the error message. I can't help you otherwise.
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 373
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #44 on: April 10, 2006, 09:39:10 pm »

Hey Nibbler,

I'm sorry, I turned on debug, and now I see a more complete message. Is this what you're looking for:

Code: [Select]
There was an error while processing a database query.

While executing query "insert into cpg_plugins (name, path,priority)  values ("Add thumbnails to Lightbox","album_fav_boxes",2);" on 0

mySQL error: Duplicate entry 'Add thumbnails to Lightbox' for key 2


File: /home/skola2/public_html/stock/include/functions.inc.php - Line: 248

Thanks for your help.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #45 on: April 10, 2006, 09:58:11 pm »

Looks like you already installed the plugin.
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 373
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #46 on: April 10, 2006, 10:11:21 pm »

Hey Nibbler,

Why do you say that? if you look at any of the galleries, the plug isn't operating.

http://www.skolaiimages.com/stock/thumbnails.php?album=1

I uploaded the plugin to theplugins folder, but when I click on 'install", I get that error. I used to have it operating, and working fine, before I had the upgrade to 1.4.4. When the upgrade went thru, the plug in stopped working. I was not getting theoption to "Add Selections" at the bottom of each page. I went back to this thread, found the most recent version of the plugin, downloaded it, uploaded it to the plugins folder, and since then, haven't been able to get it working. I even tried to reupload the previous version again, and it doesn't install either.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Gizmo

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1015
    • BullsEye Photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #47 on: April 11, 2006, 01:30:15 pm »

Hey Walk,

After selecting "enable plugins" in the Config setting and installing the plugin, did you "save configurations"? I've been known to do this more than once and then remember I have to scroll down to select that.

Hey Nibbler, this is a great plugin. Thanks!  :D

Cheers,

Billy
Logged
Did you read the manual first???? Taking 2 minutes to backup your files can save you hours of wondering what you screwed up.
Billy Bullock - BullsEyePhotos Blog of Indecision

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 373
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #48 on: April 11, 2006, 04:35:20 pm »

Hey Billy,

Thanks. Actually, I never get an option for 'save confiruations'. When I click on the install plugin, I get the error. I'm guessing it's some error that maybe I initially tried to install the newer plugin without uninstalling and deleting the first one. I have no idea how to fix the problem now though. If someone who knows how Imight do that would let me know, I'd really appreciate it. I agree the plugin is great, I really want it working on my site.

Thank you.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #49 on: April 11, 2006, 05:24:14 pm »

Empty your plugins table using phpmyadmin.
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 373
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #50 on: April 11, 2006, 06:23:10 pm »

Hey Nibbler,

I downloaded phpmyadmin, but I don't know how to do that. Could you help me out, please. I apologize for my ignorance - my friends tell me I have the computer equivalent of a 'black thumb'.  ;)

Thank you.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 373
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #51 on: April 12, 2006, 07:26:16 am »

Hello Nibbler,

I've looked at my database. It looks like this.

Code: [Select]
Field Type Attributes Null Default Extra Action
plugin_id int(10) UNSIGNED No auto_increment
name varchar(64) No
path varchar(128) No
priority int(10) UNSIGNED No 0

Do I check all and then hit the X ('drop')?

And then try to upload and install the plugin again? I'm sorry for asking so many questions, but I don't want to mess things up anymre than they already seem to be. If you (or anyone) can give detailed instruction on how to fix this, I'd really appreciate it.

Thank you.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #52 on: April 12, 2006, 03:45:53 pm »

Make a backup first and then use empty as suggested. Don't press drop as this will delete the table.
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 373
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #53 on: April 12, 2006, 04:05:43 pm »

Hey Nibbler,

Thanks - I hadn't see "empty" up on the RHS, but I see it now.

I'm sorry to keep bothering you, but Im really guessing at this stuff. To make a backup, do I just copy those 4 files in my plugin folder in cpg? Or do I do that thru the phpmyadmin thing? I don't see how to do it thru phpmyadmin - I see "export", but that brings up another page I have no idea what to do with. What I did was just grab all the folders inmy plugin folder using Fetch (ftp). Is that all I have to do?

Thanks for your time.

Cheers

Carl


Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #54 on: April 12, 2006, 06:39:01 pm »

how to operate phpMyAdmin can be found out by reading the documentation they provide. Imo this shouldn't be discussed on this very thread. Of course, when you're going to empty a table in the database, you have to backup the database first, not some file. The export tab is the correct one.
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 373
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #55 on: April 12, 2006, 06:59:29 pm »

Hey GauGau,

Thank you. I'm only discussing this here because this plugin is the very reason I need to do this. I hope that's not a problem. Very briefly:

I had the plugin working great, had the upgrade to 1.4.4 installed, and the plugin stopped working. As you can see here

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=30082.0

 I posted for some help on the upgrade board, and got nowhere. I posted here about the plugin, and through that discussion, it appears I need to empty the plugin tables to reinstall the plugin. That's what I'm now trying to do.

I realise you folks must get sick of people like myself asking what are to you, I'm sure, inane questions, but sometimes just reading the documentation doesn't make sense to some people (such as myself).

I really do appreciate the help.

I'll try to empty the tables now and see if I can reinstall the plugin.

I have one more question, if you don't mind. Do I have to empty the whole table, or can I just empty that specific plugin from the table? if so, which one is it?

Code: [Select]

        plugin_id int(10) UNSIGNED No auto_increment
name varchar(64) No
path varchar(128) No
priority int(10) UNSIGNED No 0

Thanks again.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #56 on: April 12, 2006, 07:10:05 pm »

Looking at the structure of the table tells you nothing, you need to click on browse to see what is inside.
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 373
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #57 on: April 12, 2006, 07:20:36 pm »

Hello Nibbler,

Thank you for your help. I did as you suggested, and found which one it was and emptied it. I've reinstalled the plug in, and it appears to be working correctly. Thanks again for this great plugin.

What's with the negative Karma for asking for help, as politely as possible?

Thanks again.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #58 on: April 12, 2006, 08:06:23 pm »

(negative) karma is a dev-only feature and not meant to be discussed, cluttering this thread even more.
Logged

pcp20us

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
  • Go the open sources
    • noosaimages.com.au
Re: Add thumbnails to Lightbox
« Reply #59 on: April 25, 2006, 02:46:42 pm »

Hi all

I have been playing with nibblers plugin the latest version in the above posts. Is it possible to also havre the add to lighjt box on the full scrren images so cuatomers can add to light box from either thubnail or full image. On my plugin its only on thumbnails. What code would i need to add to the codebase.php file in the plugin.

Great plugin

Pete
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 21 queries.